0

Cooper Spur Race Team on cruise control

GOVERNMENT CAMP — The Cooper Spur Mitey Mite Race Team enjoyed a solid weekend on the hill during the Oregon 3-Way — a two-day event at Ski Bowl that includes slalom, giant slalom and jump competitions.

CSRT walked away with nine top-three finishes and four overall winners in the racing events, and won two of the four jumping events.

“The competition was tough, but our team stood up pretty well,” coach Dan Bubb said. “Mt. Bachelor and Stevens (Wash.) are two of the strongest teams in the Northwest and we were right in there.”

Leading the way for CSRT was 9-10 competitor Jacqueline Wiles, who won the giant slalom and jump events and finished second in Saturday’s slalom race. The highlight was her jump of 50-plus feet, which helped her blow away the field by more than 20 points.

Additional standouts for the girls at the Oregon 3-Way were 8-year-old Hannah Young, who won the GS and finished third in slalom; Chrissie Brock, who took third place in both slalom and GS; Bridget Merriam, who took fourth in the slalom and GS, and third in the 9-10 year-old jump competition; and Kayla Lloyd, who won the 11-12 girls jump competition.

On the boys’ side, 8-and-under racer Kristoff Fowler won the slalom competition and took second in GS, while teammate Aidan Daly-Jensen won the GS and finished 12th in slalom. The other top finish was Isaac Bubb, who took second in the 9-10 boys GS and third in the ski jump.

Other notable finishes for the boys Mitey Mites were Will Bergen (4th, 8-and-under slalom), Tanner Boudreau (6th, 9-10 GS), Scott Boudreau (2nd, 11-12 slalom), Aaron Mallon (6th, 11-12 slalom), and Steele Wiles (7th, 11-12 slalom).

Bubb said the team has improved with every race and believes it will be able to compete with the Mt. Bachelor, Stevens and Crystal Mountain teams in coming years.

“We’re a fairly young team that’s building toward an elite level,” he said. “We have a very strong group of 9-10 year-olds and the 8-and-unders are really coming on as well.”

Other CSRT boys results in order of age are as follows: Logan Carlstrom (13th, 8-and-under Slalom), J.C. Vandenbrink (15th, 8-and-under S), Callum Brock (12th, 9-10 S), Finn Anderson (16th, 9-10 S), Ethan Cranmer (17th, 9-10 S), Aaron Mallon (6th, 11-12 S), Steele Wiles (7th, 11-12 S), Forrest Cranmer (11th, 11-12 S) and Travis Carratt (19th, 11-12 slalom).

For the girls: Sierra Betz (11th, 8-and-under S), Katie Crumpacker (5th, 9-10 S), Tori Vandenbrink (7th, 9-10 S), Kelsie Scroggins (8th, 9-10 S), Toby Carratt (5th, 9-10 GS), Whitney Reynier (6th, 11-12 S), Kaytlin Hughes (8th, 11-12 S), Maggie Greene (9th, 11-12 S), Kayla Lloyd (11th, 11-12 S), and Claire Snelling (14th, 11-12 S).

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment