0

Class of ’05 grads receive scholarships

June 15, 2005

Members of the Class of 2005 at Hood River Valley High School were presented with year-end scholarships last week. This is part two of the list; the first portion was published in the June 11 Hood River News:

Delta Kappa Gamma, Pi Chapter — Elaine Daggett

Delta Kappa Chapter of Epsilon Sigma Alpha International — Rosanna Marquez, Sean Tamura, Sarah Sherrell, Patricia Munoz

Duckwall-Pooley Fruit Company Scholarships — Bryan Williams, Kara Graves

Farmer’s Irrigation-Anderson Perry — Sean Rawson

Gorham Babson Family Foundation Scholarship — Veronica Cornejo, Jorge Fernandez, Olivia Murillo, Sean Tamura

Hood River Education Association — Emily Bounds, Alex Jimenez

Hood River Elks Association — Alicia Friend, Meghan Flink, Sarah Hourston, Bob Wood, Bruce Chiang, Josh McHale, Corey Krutsch, Rose Kelter, Diana Chen, Adam Brown, Daniel Metcalfe

Hood River and Oregon State Elks Vocational Grant Award — Herbie Annala

Hood River-Grower Shipper Association — Bryan Nishimoto, Andrew Halliday, Josh McHale

Hood River-Grower Shipper Association Blossom Court — Katie Flory, Rose Kelter, Jillian Jones, Samantha Schend, Mayra Ledesma

Hood River Masonic Lodge #105 AF & AM Scholarship — Katie Flory, Dianna Chavarria

Hood River Memorial Hospital-Aileen Gaddy Nursing — Jeremy Fogle

Hood River Memorial Hospital-Medical Field — Elizabeth Cobarrubias

Hood River Memorial Hospital-Sandy Wood Memorial Medical Staff — Patricia Munoz

Hood River Migrant Student Scholarship — Maria Elena Ochoa

Hood River Rotary Club — Danielle Mellow, Brittany Harris

Hood River Rotary Club-Frank Lariza Memorial — Alicia Friend, Adam Brown

Hood River Rotary Club-Eunice Krieg Memorial — Katherine Pritchett, Mayra Ledesma

Hood River Rotary Club-Morrie Walton Memorial — Katie Flory, Sarah Hourston, Kristen Hedges, Emily Sewell, Samantha Murray, Sean Tamura

John Arens Memorial — Meghan Flink

Bernice Hoffman Memorial — Hans Decker, Jillian Jones

Dr. Stanley Wells Memorial — Sean Rawson

Hood River Saddle Club Scholarship — Corey Krutsch

Hood River Supply/CHS Foundation Scholarship — Michelle McCafferty

Hood River-Tsuruta Sister City Scholarship — Diana Chen

Hood River Valley Booster Club Scholarship — Kristen Hedges, Jillian Jones, Meghan Flink, Abby Capovilla

Hood River Valley MEChA — Mayra Ledesma, Brenda Munoz

Hood River Valley National Honor Society Scholarship — Kathryn Cochran, Katie Pritchett, Jillian Jones

Hood River Youth Dynamos Soccer Club — Alvaro Lara, Emily Sager, Sean Rawson

Hood River Sweet Adelines — Samantha Schend

Ken W. and Bonnie J. Kirby 4-H Scholarship — Michelle McCafferty

Kenneth and Bonnie Kirby Family Scholarship — Alex Jimenez, Joni Ball

Mid-Columbia JACL-At large — Alicia Friend

Mid-Columbia Japanese-American Citizens League — Ryan Gilkerson

Mid-Columbia Knights of Columbus — Sean Rawson, Emily Sewell

Odd Fellow Lodge #181 — Meghan Flink, Daniel Metcalfe, Jesse Plog

Odell Lions — Mayra Ledesma, Michelle McCafferty, Brenda Munoz

Oregon School Employees Association HR Chapter #9 — Ashley Heck

Parkdale Community Church — Andrew Halliday

Parkdale VFW — Daniel Metcalfe

PEO Sisterhood — Kathryn Cochran, Emily Bounds, Sandra Licea, Ashley Heck

Perceptor Theta Sorority Scholarship — Samantha Murray, Brenda Munoz

Rebekah Lodge #156 Scholarship — Christina Smith

Ring Kings Car Club — Herbie Annala

Sprint Scholarship — Kendra Taylor, Katie Pritchett, Mayra Ledesma

Upper Valley Lions Scholarship — Michelle McCafferty, Daniel Metcalfe

Waucoma Bookstore Literary Scholarship — Hans Decker, Sean Rawson

CAST — Bob Wood

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment