0

Ospreys win the Ted Walker Invitational

By ADAM LAPIERRE

News staff writer

July 12, 2006

The Hood River Swim Team Ospreys competed over the weekend in the annual Ted Walker Invitational swim meet. After three days of swimming in the sunshine, the Ospreys took the overall team title over the other six clubs in attendance.

Highlighting the weekend’s performances were swimmers Erin Jones, Peter Debbaut and Mariah Rawding, who had five first-place finishes each and Matt Bergstrom, who had seven firsts.

“The kids did awesome,” Coach Shelly Rawding commented. “We had a lot more kids make State-A Championship times and our relay teams did a fantastic job.”

For some of the team members, the weekend’s meet precede their big show, which is the 10 and under State Championships this weekend in Albany. Representing the Ospreys at the meet will be Erin Nelson, Kylie Webb, Mariah Rawding, Erika Winner, Matthew Bergstrom, Daniel Mears, Lewie Taylor, Myles Cameron and Charlie Sutherland.

Another group of Ospreys will swim at the Pendleton Invitational this weekend.

Ted Walker highlights:

Anna Anderson (15)—

200 fly 1st

400 IM 2nd

Margaret Baker (10)—

50 breast 12th

Connor Batty (13) —

200 back 2nd

100 breast 2nd

Matt Bergstrom (9) —

50 fly, free 1st

100 breast, free,

100 fly, back 1st

200 free 1st

Scott Bergstrom (11) —

50 breast 1st

50 fly 2nd

Corrie Brending (10) —

100 breast 3rd

100 back 4th

Sarah Brending (15) —

200 breast 3rd

200 back 4th

Lily Buttaccio (11) —

100 free 13th

Myles Cameron (8) —

200 free 1st

100 back 2nd

Axel Cox (12) —

50 free 5th

Peter Debbaut (16) —

400 IM 1st

100 back, fly, free 1st

200 IM 2nd

Zed Debbaut (17) —

50 free 1st

Connor Dunn (10) —

100 free 4th

Anika Engbersen (11) —

100 breast, fly 5th

Nils Engbersen (9) —

50 breast 1st

200 IM 2nd

Erin Jones (15) —

400 IM, free 1st

200 breast, IM 1st

100 breast 1st

Daniel Mears (8) —

50 back 1st

100 free 3rd

Jacob Mears (11) —

400 IM, 100 fly 4th

JJ Mears (5) —

100 free 5th

Micah Melkonian (9) —

50 breast 4th

Taylor Miller (15) —

200 free 3rd

Erin Nelson (9) —

50 back 2nd

200 free, IM 3rd

100 back 3rd

Molly Nelson (7) —

100 free 4th

50 fly, breast 4th

Analinda Orlickas (15) —

100 back 11th

Hunter Peterson (10) —

50 breast 2nd

100 breast 4th

Anna Phillips (6) —

100 breast 1st

200 breast 1st

Justin Phillips (14) —

50 breast 5th

100 breast 6th

Jacob Rawding (10) —

200 IM 1st

50 fly, 50 breast, 100 fly 2nd

Mirah Rawding (10) —

100 breast, back 1st

50 fly, free 1st

200 IM 1st

Addison Redmond (11) —

100 breast 9th

Jessie Robertson (13) —

400 IM 1st

100 back, fly 1st

Daniel Shames (15) —

200 breast 5th

Summer Smalley (12) —

50 free, 100 back 4th

Brodie Sutherland (11) —

50 free 4th

Charlie Sutherland (8) —

100 breast 1st

50 breast, free 1st

Lewis Taylor (7) —

50 fly 2nd

Dayna Van Dooren (13) —

200 breast 3rd

Eli Van Dooren (9) —

50 back 10th

Tyler Van Dooren (15) —

200 breast 2nd

Shannon Voyles (7) —

50 free 7th

Alyssa Walker (12) —

100 breast 1st

50 breast 2nd

David Walker (8) —

100 free 1st

50 fly 1st

200 IM 1st

Connor Webb (11) —

50 breast 2nd

100 breast 2nd

Kylie Webb (9) —

50 breast 1st

100 breast, fly 2nd

200 IM 2nd

Erika Winner (9) —

100 breast, 50 back 5th

Adam Wooster (14) —

200 breast 2nd

50 free 3rd

Arin Wooster (12) —

50 back 2nd

Becka Wooster (10) —

50 free, 100 free 3rd

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment