0

The Ospreys splash into spring season

News staff writer

May 3, 2006

After a brief break from competition, the Hood River Swim Team Ospreys kicked off their spring season over the weekend with a home meet at the Hood River Aquatics Center. The Hood River Spring Sprinter brought hoards of youngsters to town Saturday from the Mt. Hood Swim Team, the Columbia River Swim Team, the Pendleton Swim Association, the Parkrose Swim Club, the Oregon City Swim Team, the Tornadoes, the Portland Aquatic Club and the Hood River Swim Team.

Overall, the Mt. Hood Swim Team finished first with 2,840 points and in second were the Ospreys with 1,892 points. In a distant third was the Oregon City Swim Team with 742 points.

Osprey highlights:

Anna Anderson —

100 freestyle 3rd

100 butterfly 3rd

Margaret Baker —

50 freestyle 21st

Connor Batty —

100 breaststroke 5th

100 butterfly 10th

Matt Bergstrom —

50 freestyle 2nd

50 butterfly 2nd

50 breaststroke 3rd

Scott Bergstrom —

500 freestyle 1st

50 butterfly 2nd

Corrie Brending —

50 breaststroke 4th

50 butterfly 4th

Sarah Brending —

100 buttertly 6th

Myles Cameron —

25 backstroke 3rd

25 freestyle 4th

Axel Cox —

50 backstroke 12th

Zed Debbaut —

200 IM 1st

100 backstroke 1st

Eliza Durkee-Neuman —

25 freestyle 2nd

Martha Durkee-Neuman —

50 butterfly 14th

Nils Engbersen —

25 breaststroke 1st

25 freestyle 2nd

Sophie Finstad —

50 breaststroke 21st

Russel Grim —

25 freestyle 6th

25 breaststroke 6th

Erin Jones —

200 IM 1st

100 freestyle 1st

500 freestyle 1st

100 breaststroke 2nd

Daniel Mears —

25 breaststroke 3rd

25 backstroke 5th

Jacob Mears —

50 breaststroke 2nd

50 backstroke 3rd

JJ Mears —

25 backstroke 1st

Davis Melkonian —

25 freestyle 2nd

Micah Melkonian —

25 butterfly 5th

Jennifer Mikkelson —

50 backstroke 23rd

Zach Mikkelson —

25 freestyle 25th

Daniel Miller —

100 IM 9th

50 backstroke 9th

Erin Nelson —

100 IM 4th

50 freestyle 4th

Molly Nelson —

25 freestyle 4th

25 breaststroke 4th

Beyne Ozkan —

50 breaststroke 22nd

Hunter Peterson —

50 breaststroke 8th

Taylor Peterson —

25 freestyle 1st

25 backstroke 2nd

Anna Phillips —

500 freestyle 5th

Jordan Phillips —

200 IM 3rd

Justin Phillips —

50 breaststroke 13th

Jacob Rawding —

50 free, 50 breast 6th

50 butterfly 6th

Mariah Rawding —

50 freestyle 1st

50 breaststroke 1st

50 backstroke 1st

50 butterfly 1st

Madison Roeder —

50 breaststroke 20th

Nathaniel Sprouse —

100 breaststroke 2nd

Brodie Sutherland —

50 breaststroke 14th

Charlie Sutherland —

25 freestyle 3rd

25 breast, fly 4th

Shannon Voyles —

25 freestyle 1st

25 backstroke 1st

Connor Webb —

500 freestyle 2nd

Kylie Webb —

100 IM 3rd

50 breaststroke 3rd

Blake Winner —

25 freestyle 8th

Erika Winner —

100 IM, 50 breast 14th

Adam Wooster —

100 breaststroke 4th

500 freestyle 5th

Arin Wooster —

500 freestyle 3rd

50 backstroke 3rd

Becka Wooster —

100 IM 10th

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment