0

HRVHS swimmers rack up best times in MHC meet

By BEN MCCARTY

News staff writer

January 20, 2007

The Hood River Valley High School boys’ swim team had every swimmer set a best time in at least one event, but fell just short in a bid to beat Gresham, falling 89-77 to the Gophers on Thursday night.

“We were about one person short,” Coach Jane Nichols said, adding that the team could not swap swimmers into different events, for fear of losing points elsewhere.

Corey Coxen and Henry Winkle both recorded best times in three events for the Eagles.

On the girls’ side, the Eagles knocked off the Gophers 87-80 but fell to the St. Mary’s Blues 134-47. St. Mary’s used its overwhelming number of club swimmers to easily get the overall girls victory.

Thirteen out of 16 swimmers recorded best swims for Hood River and Rebecca Gehrman and Sarah Lee had best times in all the vents they entered.

Nichols said that Courtney Butler, Gehrman Lee, Zoe Kao and Jazmin Marroquin all stood out for the girls.

“I asked things of them that they hadn’t done before and they all did very well,” she said.

Results: (Note: First placing number for girls is against Gresham,second is against St. Mary’s.)

Girls

200 Medley Relay

S.Marroquin-DeSitter-J. Marroquin-Valle 2:27.05-2-4

Shames-Logsdon-Gehrman-Kao 2:36.94-3-5

200 Free

Erin Jones 2:01.66-1-1

Sarah Lee 2:25.72-3-5

Taylor Miller 2:32.79-4-6

200 IM

Sarah DeSitter 2:48.24-2-3

Rebecca Gehrman 33:03.11-5-6

Jazmin Marroquin 2:52.97-3-4

50 Free

Fatima Valle 28.99-2-2

Zoe Kao 32.94 4-5

Jordan Zanmiller 33.34-5-6

100 Butterfly

Selva Marroquin 1:21/16 2-4

Danielle Shames 1:29.20 5-5

Shelby Flem 1:44.02 6-6

100 Free

Fatima Valle 1:03.44-2-2

Rebecca Gehrman 1:11.05-3-5

Mary Feeley 1:19.54 5-6

400 Free

Erin Jones 5:30.35-1-1

Sarah Lee 6:43.58-3-5

Taylor Miller 5:53.30-5-6

200 Freestyle Relay

Valle-J. Marroquin-Jones-Lee 1:57.84-1-2

Shames-Kao-Zanmiller-Gehrman 2:16.04-3-5

Butler-Ledezma-Holmson-Flem 2:35.80-5-6

100 Back

Mary Feeley 1:38.51-2-4

Courtney Butler 1:51.95-3-5

100 Breast

Sarah DeSitter 1:28.32-2-4

Alisa Logsdon 1:32.40-3-5

Danielle Shames 1:33.76-4-6

400 Freestyle Relay

Miller-Lee-Jones-J.Marroquin 4:25.76-2-2

Zanmiller-S.Marroquin-Kao-Feeley 5:08.45-3-5

Ledezma-Flem-Holmson-Butler 6:06.26-5-6

Boys

200 Medley Relay

Winkle-P.Debbaut-Hunt-Z.Debbaut 1:49.45-1

200 Free

Kyle Donahue 2:08.54-3

Cory Coxen 1:58.68-1

200 IM

Peter Debbaut 2:07.66-2

Matt Winkle 2:43.53-DQ

50 Free

Zed Debbaut 22.96-1

Elliot Daggett 29.38-4

Anthony Walden 31.98-6

100 Butterfly

Henry Hunt 1:02.55-2

Cory Coxen 1:04.03-4

100 Free

Peter Debbaut 51.85-2

Kyle Donahue 58.67-4

400 Freestyle

Spencer McClure 7:13.14-4

200 Freestyle relay

Donahue-Coxen-Z. Debbaut-P.Debbaut 1:37.02-1

Daggett-Clarke-MacMillan-Walden 2:03.61-4

100 Back

Matt Winkle 1:05.22-2

Spencer McClure 1:31.85-5

Henry Hunt 1:12.99-3

100 Breast

Zed Debbaut 1:04.51-1

Elliot Daggett 1:14.18-5

400 Freestyle relay

Coxen-Hunt-Donahue-Winkle 3:52.79-1

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment