News and information from our partners

SPECIAL DISTRICTS

Final candidate list for May 15 election



March 21, 2007

Here is the final list of candidates for the May 15 spring election:

SCHOOLS

* Hood River School District Board (three positions open):

Position 1 — Liz Whitmore (incumbent)

Position 3 — Kateri Osborne Lohr.

Position 5 — Bob Danko (appointee)

Hood River School District School Committees:

Cascade Locks K-12 (three positions) — Leif Fox and Ken Wittenburg

Hood River Middle School (three positions) — Leslie Kerr, Sally Donovan, and Cindy Walbridge

Hood River Valley High School (three positions) — Karyn Temte Lloyd, Ellen Mallon

May Street Elementary (three positions) — Paul Blackburn, Socorro Quezada, and Kassen Bergstrom

Mid Valley Elementary (three positions) — Denise Endow

Parkdale Elementary (three positions) — Les Perkins and Roxanne Blaine

Pine Grove Elementary (three positions) — Cindy Blachly, Felipe Castaneda and Mark Crompton

Westside Elementary (three positions) — Debbie Dorich, Christopher Van Tilburg, and Renee Van de Griend

PORTS

* Port of Cascade Locks (three positions open):

Position 1 — Kathy Woosley (incumbent)

Position 2 — Jean McLean (incumbent) and Don R. Haight

Position 3 — Tim Lee (incumbent)

* Port of Hood River (two positions open):

Position 4 — Sherry Bohn (incumbent)

Position 5 — Hoby Streich (incumbent)

FIRE DISTRICTS

* Odell Rural Fire Protection District (three positions open):

Position 3 — Chuck Weseman

Position 4 — Rodney Hasty

Position 5 —Eric Cederstam

* Parkdale Rural Fire Protection District:

Director Position 1 — John F. Marker

Director Position 2 — Doug Sharkey

Director Position 3 — Leonard L. Aubert

* Pine Grove Rural Fire Protection District:

Position 3 — Gary L. Willis

Position 4 — Leonard Wood

Position 5 — Daniel W. Sheppard

* West Side Rural Fire Protection District:

Position 3 — Steve Benton

Position 4 — Brian Lay

Position 5 — Mark T. Beam

WATER

* Crystal Springs Water District:

Position 1 — Mick Swyers

Position 4 — Gorham Blaine

Position 5 — Larry Brown

* Ice Fountain Water District:

Position 4 — Randy Franz and Brad Fowler

Position 5 — Don Decker

SANITARY

* Odell Sanitary District:

Director Position 3 — John Alley

OTHER DISTRICTS

* Hood River County Transportation District:

Board member Position 3 — Nancy Moller

Board member Position 5 — Bill Byrne

Board member Position 6 — Thomas Penchoen

Board member Position 7 — Paul Randall

* Hood River Valley Parks and Recreation District:

Position 3 — Art Carroll and Judy Nelson

Position 4 — Ross Brown

Position 5 — Glenna M. Mahurin

* Columbia Gorge Community College board:

Position 3 — Dave Fenwick

Position 4 — Christie C. Reed

Position 6 — Stu Watson.

* Region 9 ESD board: Zone 6 — Jenny Copper

* Mt. Hood Community College District: Director, Position 6, at large — Beverly A. Russell; Director, Position 7, at large — Ralph A. Yates

VACANT

No one filed for the following positions:

* Parkdale Sanitary District has two positions open for four-year terms and one for an unexpired two-year term — no candidate filed

* Cascade Locks K-12 (three positions) — one position vacant

* Hood River Valley High School (three positions) — one position vacant

* Mid Valley Elementary (three positions) —two positions vacant

* Parkdale Elementary (three positions) — one position vacant

* Wy’east Middle School Committee (three positions) — no candidate filed

* Region 9 ESD board: Zone 5 — no candidate filed

All positions begin July 1, 2007.



Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the News and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)