0

Eagle track does well at East County

The HRV girls track and field team placed fourth at the East County Classic last Friday at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

The early season invitational meet gave the Eagles a chance to size themselves up against the Columbia River Conference competition in a 12-team meet.

The lone CRC team to top the Eagle girls was Hermiston, which placed second. The Bulldogs also placed second on the boys side. The Eagle boys placed eighth, just behind CRC foe Pendleton.

The Eagles took first in only one event but did get several strong individual performances.

The girls 4x100 meter relay team of Emily Thompson, Zoe Peterson, Anna Schlosser and Jestena Mattson took first in 50.95.

Several members of that team had the top individual days for the Eagles as well.

Thompson took second in both the 110 and 300 meter hurdles, Mattson was fourth in the 100 meter and second in the high jump, Schlosser was fourth in the 200 meter and Peterson took fourth in the pole vault and sixth in the high jump.

For the Eagle boys, Milo Herman took second in the 100 and third in the 200 meter, Eli Fults took second in the shot put and Wyatt Webber was third in the long jump.

The Eagles will be at the Sandy Invitational this weekend, travel to a three-way dual meet with Barlow and Reynolds Wednesday and then host a dual meet with The Dalles-Wahtonka April 24.

Girls results

100 meters

4 Jestena Mattson 13.13

16 Kenzie Yoshimura 13.96

200 meters

4 Anna Schlosser 27.86

19 Collete Zack 31.17

400 meters

8 Anna Schlosser 1:02.94

13 Danae Burck 1:05.17

800 meters

6 Rhue Buddendeck 2:34.13

9 Lydia Gildehaus 2:36.52

1500 meters

12 Kailee McGeer 5:47.37

13 Frida Mata 5:48.21

3000 meters

15 Delaney Barbour 12:59.50

16 Alia Burck 13:09.83

100M hurdles - 33”

2 Emily Thompson 16.71

300M hurdles - 30”

2 Emily Thompson 48.09

17 Lucy McLean 56.81

4x100 relay

1 Emily Thompson, Zoe Peterson, Anna Schlosser, Jestena Mattson 50.95

4x400 relay

3 Danae Burck, Emily Thompson, Anna Schlosser, Jestena Mattson 4:18.39

Shot put

12 Tracy Mok 27’09.00

Discus

11 Tracy Mok 82’01

22 Laura Waller 62’10

Javelin

3 Tracy Mok 118’03

13 Laura Waller 78’10

High jump

2 Jestena Mattson 4’11.00

6 Zoe Peterson 4’09.00

Pole vault

4 Zoe Peterson 8’06.00

Long jump

8 Kenzie Yoshimura 14’10.50

19 Ana Torres 13’00.25

Triple jump

15 Kenzie Yoshimura 29’06.00

18 Ana Torres 28’03.50

Boys results

100 meters

2 Milo Herman 11.29

8 Cesar Rodriguez 11.81

200 meters

3 Milo Herman 23.13

12 Cesar Rodriguez 24.42

400 meters

5 Erik Gutierrez 53.28

10 Chase Young 54.80

800 meters

11 Chris Cardenas 2:08.16

12 Alec Wiltz 2:11.08

1500 meters

6 Sage Deenik 4:30.03

18 Jorge Cuevas 4:51.65

3000 meters

11 Ricardo Castillo 9:41.73

4x100 relay

3 Cesar Rodriguez, Erik Gutierrez, Connor Normand, Milo Herman 44.73

4x400 relay

7 Erik Gutierrez, Alec Wiltz, Chase Young, Chris Cardenas 3:40.85

Shot put

2 Eli Fults 50’04.00

9 George Jubitz 41’08.50

Discus

10 Eli Fults 114’01

16 Nathan Hasegawa 107’03

High jump

7 Patrick Crompton 5’09.00 HRV 9

Pole vault

9 Patrick Crompton 10’06.00

Long jump

3 Wyatt Webber 20’03.50

Triple jump

11 Wyatt Webber 39’00.50

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment