0

Columbia Gorge Masters put on a show at short course meet

April 18, 2012

The Columbia Gorge Masters swim team played host to hundreds of swimmers from around the Northwest at the Oregon Masters Swimming Short Court Meet Association championships Friday through Sunday at the Hood River Aquatic Center.

The Gorge swimmers entered 38 swimmers among the 300 competing from Washington, Oregon and Montana, and more than held its own.

The masters finished second in the large team category, behind Oregon Reign Masters of Mt. Hood Community College.

"Our team really stepped up to the plate and did a fantastic job, said Columbia Gorge Masters meet director Sandi Rousseau. "Everyone pitched in and filled in when necessary."

Men's highlights for the team included a second-place finish by Paul Marcotte in the men's 65-69 50-meter breaststroke; wins by Michael Stephenson in the 60-64 800 freestyle and 400 freestyle; third-place finishes by Bill Summerfield in the 50-54 200 breast, 100 breast and 50 breast; a third-place finish by Osh McNulty in the 50-54 100 freestyle; a win by Mark Frost in the 400 freestyle and second-place finishes by Frost in the 45-49 200 and 1500 freestyles; and a win by Chris Donnermeyer in the 35-39 1500 freestyle.

Women's highlights included a first-place finish by Sandi Rousseau in the 65-69 50-meter backstroke and 100-meter backstroke and second-place finishes in the 100 freestyle and 50 freestyle; wins by Sue Harrington in the 55-59 200 breaststroke, 50 breaststroke and 200 freestyle and second-place finishes in the 50 and 100 freestyles; wins by MJ Caswell in the 50-54 200 IM, 50 butterfly, 200 breast and 100 breast; a win by Ann Goodman in the 50-54 100 meter IM and second-place finish in the 800 freestyle, wins by Terri Tyynismaa in the 50-54 1500 freestyle, 800 freestyle, 400 freestyle, 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle; second-place finish by Carolyn Welty-Fick in the 45-49 50 breaststroke; second place by Jennifer Johnston in the 45-49 800 freestyle; wins by Kathleen Collins in the 40-44 100 IM, 200 breaststroke, 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle; a win by Rachel Tsu in the 40-44 800 freestyle; wins by Amy Kasenga in the 35-39 100 IM, 50 breaststroke and 1500 freestyle and a second-place finish by Taylor Tyynismaa in the 18-24 50 breaststroke.

The team also had several good finishes in the mixed and single-gender relay races, including wins in the women's 200-239 200 freestyle, women's 200-239 200 medley relay and the men's 240-270 200 freestyle relay.

Rousseau was effusive in her praise for everyone who helped out in the meet, from the officials, volunteers and high school and youth swimmers who also chipped in.

She said that Oregon Masters Swimming told her the event was a "virtual clinic" on how to smoothly run and host a large meet.

For full results from the meet visit www.swimoregon.org/results and scroll to the bottom of the page.

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment