0

Swim team moves to key training after duals with St. Mary’s, Molalla

Hood River Valley High School swim team hosted St. Mary’s and Molalla Thursday in the last contest of 2012 for the Eagles.

The girls squad split results; with a solid win against Molalla and a close loss to St. Mary’s. The HRV boys dominated Molalla with first-place finishes in every event; St. Mary’s doesn’t have a boys team.

The Eagles now move to their crucial winter break training period before returning to competition Jan. 5 at Hermiston.

“We’re pretty happy with how the team is progressing so far,” said coach Keith Ebbert. “I’m seeing a lot of techinque improvement, which is by far the most important aspect of the sport.

“Christmas break is a critical time for our training. It’s a time when our training gets substantially more difficult. After that we move into a really busy schedule with competitions every weekend in January and districts in early February.”

Girls highlights vs. St. Mary’s:

Team score: 76 HRV, 84 St. Mary’s

200 medley relay: 1st (Danielle Miller, Kylie Webb, Dhani Freeland, Kayla Schilling)

200 freestyle: A. Engberson, 3rd

200 IM: Dhani Freeland, 2nd

50 freestyle: Kylie Webb, 1st

100 fly: Kaitlyn Fick, 2nd

100 freestyle: Kayla Schilling, 1st

400 freestyle: R. Patyrick, 3rd

200 free relay: 2nd (Lilly Paul, Caitlyn Fick, Susan Raulston, Rebekah Galvez)

100 breast: Kayla Schilling, 2nd

400 free relay: 2nd (Kylie Webb, Kayla Schilling, Caitlyn Fick, Rebekah Freeland)

Girls highlights vs. Molalla

Team score: 100 HRV, 42 Molalla

200 free: Anika Engbersen, 2nd

200 IM: Susan Raulston, 1st

50 free: Kylie Webb, 1st

100 fly: Caitlyn Fick, 1st

100 free: Kayla Schilling, 1st

500 free: Erika Winner, 2nd

200 free relay: 2nd (Lilly Paul, Susan Raulston, Rebekah Galvez, Kaitlyn Fick)

100 back: Dhani Freeland, 1st

100 breast: Anika Engbersen

400 free relay: 1st (Rebekah Galvez, Anika Engbersen, Danielle Miller, Susan Raulston)

Boys highlights vs. Molalla

Team score: HRV 125, Molalla 23

200 medley relay: 1st (David Walker, Owen Kozec, Jacob Mears, Trey Schilling)

200 freestyle: Connor Webb, 1st

200 IM: Charlie Sutherland1st

50 free: Maxx Kozec, 2nd

100 fly: David Walker, 1st

100 free: Connor Webb 1st

400 free: Charlie Sutherland, 1st

100 breast: Addison Redmond, 1st; Jacob Mears, 2nd

100 back: T. Tyynismaa, 1st

400 free relay: 1st (Tyynismaa, Webb, Ishizaka, Raulston)

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment