0

Best times a theme for HRV swim team

Eagle swimmers posted solid times over the weekend at the annual The Dalles-Wahtonka Invitational Swim meet. The HRV girls dominated the field of 10 teams for a first-place finish; on the boys side the Eagles finished third behind Pendleton in second and LaSalle in first.

Coach Keith Ebbert said the meet was a little unusual in that many of his top swimmers posted best times. “In general it was a very strong showing by the team’s top-tier swimmers,” he said. “And that’s not to take any recognition away from our other swimmers; it was just surprising to see the number of experienced swimmers dropping time.”

Personal bests included Diego Ybarra with an exciting 50 free finish and a best time, Rebekah Galvez hitting her best time in the 100 butterfly, Carlos Galvez beating his 100 butterfly best by at least 4 seconds, Kayla Shilling posting a best time in the 100 free event and Dhani Freeland with best times in the 200 free and 100 free on her leg of the relay.

Other highlights are as follows:

Team scores: HRV girls, first place out of 10 teams; HRV boys:, third place out of 12 teams

Individual top 10 finishers:

Ankia Engbersen

500 free, 10th; 100 breast, 7th; 200 medley relay, 10th

Caitlyn Fick

50 free, 9th; 100 back, 5th; 200 medley relay, 10th; 200 free relay, 3rd

Dhani Freeland

200 free, 1st; 100 fly, 1st; 200 free relay; 3rd, 400 free relay, 1st

Carlos Galvez

100 fly, 5th; 500 free, 3rd; 200 free relay, 8th

Rebekah Galvez

100 fly, 7th; 200 medley relay, 3rd; 200 free relay, 3rd

Daniel Mears

500 free, 10th; 400 free relay, 9th

Jacob Mears

200 free, 7th; 100 back, 10th; 200 free relay, 8th; 400 free relay, 9th

Danielle Miller

200 free, 4th; 100 back, 2nd; 200 medley relay, 3rd; 400 free relay, 1st

Roslyn Patrick

500 free, 6th

Lilly Paul

200 free relay, 3rd

Addison Redmond

500 free, 5th; 200 free relay, 8th; 400 free relay, 9th

Kayla Schilling

200 free, 6th; 100 free, 3rd; 200 medley relay, 3rd; 400 free relay, 1st

Trey Schilling

100 back, 9th; 400 free relay, 9th

Charlie Sutherland

100 fly, 2nd; 100 back, 4th; 200 medley relay, 2nd; 400 free relay, 3rd

David Walker

100 fly, 6th; 100 free, 4th; 200 medley relay, 2nd; 400 free relay, 3rd

Connor Webb

200 IM, 1st; 100 breast, 1st; 200 medley relay, 2nd; 400 free relay, 3rd

Kylie Webb

200 IM, 2nd; 100 breast, 1st; 200 medley relay, 3rd; 400 free relay, 1st

Diego Ybarra

50 free, 8th; 200 medley relay, 2nd; 400 free relay, 3rd

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment