0

Wrestlers claim kids state titles

Noah Wachsmuth wins fourth straight triple crown

Hood River wrestlers Jason Shaner, Noah Wachsmuth and Jeremiah Wachsmuth each claimed state wrestling titles over the weekend at the 2014 Oregon State Kids Freestyle and Greco Wrestling Championships. Hood River Middle School seventh-grader Noah Wachsmuth, a defending national champion representing the Portland-based Cobra All-Stars club, went undefeated both days to repeat as freestyle and Greco state champ and claim his fourth straight triple crown.

Shaner, wrestling for Hood River’s newly formed Elite Edge Wrestling Academy, was unbeatable in freestyle action with four straight wins to claim the state title. The HRMS eighth-grader won a youth state collegiate title earlier this spring and missed triple-crown status by one win, as he finished second in Sunday’s Greco tournament.

Jeremiah Wachsmuth, a Westside Elementary second-grader, went 2-0 in his Greco bracket to claim the title and went 2-1 in freestyle to finish second.

Also representing the Cobra All-Stars was Wy’east eighth-grader Angel Jones, who had tough brackets in both tournaments; he went 2-3 to finish sixth in freestyle and 4-2 to finish fifth in Greco.

The top six in each division qualify for Western Regionals June 15-21 in Pocatello, Idaho; beyond that is the USA Wrestling Nationals in Orem, Utah, June 23-25.

For Hood River’s high school wrestlers, Oregon’s Cadet and Junior Freestyle and Greco Championships are this coming weekend, at Crescent Valley High School in Corvallis.

Freestyle state:

Jason Shaner (schoolboy, 120 pounds), Elite Edge Wrestling Academy: 1st (4-0); bye, 10-0 win, 14-6 win, 14-13 win

Ryan Zeller (schoolboy, 77 pounds), Cobra All-Stars: 5th (2-2); loss by fall, 16-6 win, 10-0 loss, 12-2 win

Noah Wachsmuth (schoolboy, 91 pounds), Cobra All-Stars: 1st (4-0); bye, win by fall, 12-2 win, 18-10 win

Angel Jones (schoolboy, 98 pounds), Cobra All-Stars: 6th (2-3); 15-4 win, 14-3 win, 8-4 loss, 12-2 loss, 4-2 loss

Jeremiah Wachsmuth (bantam, 45 pounds), Cobra All-Stars: 2nd (2-1); 8-0 win, loss by fall, 14-2 win

Jonathan Garcia (Novice, 100 pounds), Elite Edge Wrestling Academy: 5th (2-2); bye, 11-4 loss, 16-5 loss, bye

Greco state:

Isaac Karssenboom (Novice, 80 pounds), Hood River Wrestling Club: 5th (2-2); 10-0 win, loss by fall, 13-7 loss, 6-1 win

Jason Shaner (schoolboy, 120 pounds), Elite Edge Wrestling Academy: 2nd (2-1); win by fall, win by fall, 14-4 loss

Jeremiah Wachsmuth (bantam, 45 pounds), Cobra All-Stars: 1st (2-0): 14-8 win, 14-4 win

Noah Wachsmuth (schoolboy, 91 pounds), Cobar All-Stars: 1st (4-0): win by fall, win by fall, 11-0 win, 11-0 win

Angel Jones (schoolboy, 98 pounds), Cobar All-Stars: 5th (4-2); 10-0 win, 14-3 loss, 13-2 win, 6-0 win, 14-4 loss, win by fall

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment