HRV swim team poised for CRC title

The Hood River Valley High School varsity girls swim team sent a clear statement last weekend that it is intent on reclaiming the Columbia River Conference title — after losing it last year to Pendleton — and making waves at the 5A State Championships. At the annual Hood River Invitational Saturday, the girls claimed the team title and beat the next closest CRC finisher, Pendleton (4th place) by more than 100 points.

Of the ten teams at the meet, all four CRC teams were in attendance, thus providing a good preview of potential outcomes at the upcoming conference championships (Feb. 14 in Hood River). Although not as commanding as the girls, the HRV boys had a solid performance at the meet as well, netting 333 points for a 3rd place finish behind La Grande (422.5) and Pendleton (378). The combined effort put the HRV team at second overall with 750 points. La Grande was first with 777.5, Pendlegon was 3rd (673), The Dalles was 6th (301) and Hermiston was 10th (112).

Individual highlights are below.

HRV girls

Team top five: 1st Hood River (417), 2nd La Grande (355), 3rd Reynolds (320), 4th Pendleton (295), 5th The Dalles (174)

200 medley relay: 1st, Yasmeen Ziada, Kylie Webb, Dhani Freeland, Caitlyn Fick, 2:01.23

200 freestyle: Allison Burke, 2nd, 2:12.47

50 freestyle: Caitlyn Fick, 4th, 27.61; Courtney Castaneda, 6th, 37.87

200 IM: Yasmeen Ziada, 4th, 2:37.66

100 freestyle: Caitlyn Fick, 3rd, 1:00.48

100 butterfly: Dhani Freeland, 1st, 1:01.16; Kylie Webb, 3rd, 1:02.46; Yasmeen Ziada, 7th, 1:12.89

500 freestyle: Courtney Castaneda, 2nd, 6:00.42; Jocelyn Pedrotti, 4th, 6:34.13

100 backstroke: Dhani Freeland, 1st, 1:01.60; Allison Burke, 6th, 1:11.57

100 breaststroke: Kylie Webb, 1st, 1:13.20; Erin Sutherland, 8th, 1:26.77

400 freestyle relay: 1st, Kylie Webb, Caitlyn Fick, Allson Burke, Dhani Freeland, 3:57.22; 3rd, Jocelyn Pedrotti, Courtney Castaneda, Yasmeen Ziada, Erin Sutherlan, 4:23.39

HRV boys

Team top five: 1st La Grande (422.5), 2nd Pendleton (378), 3rd Hood River (333), 4th Reynolds, 295), 5th Madras (182)

200 medley relay: 2nd, David Walker, Stan Ockeskey, Carlos Galvez, Trey Schilling, 1:51.16

200 freestyle: Carlos Galvez, 6th, 2:02.62

200 IM: David Walker, 5th, 2:23.52; Andrew Rinella, 7th, 2:26.97

50 freestyle: Carlos Ybarra, 8th, 27.66

100 butterfly: Andrew Rinella, 6th, 1:06.36

100 freestyle: Stan Ocheskey, 3rd, 53.61; Cameron Marquez-Villegas, 10th, 58.73

200 freestyle relay: 2nd, Trey Schilling, Carlos Galvez, Cameron Marquez-Villegas, Stan Ocheskey, 1:39.03

100 back: David Walker, 2nd, 1:01.83

100 breaststroke: Daniel Mears, 5th, 1:14.82

400 freestyle relay: 4th, Trey Schilling, Carlos Galvez, David Walker, Andrew Rinella, 3:44.79



News and information from our partners

Comments

Comments are subject to moderator review and may not appear immediately on the site. A user's first several comments must be manually approved by a moderator.

Please read our commenting policy before posting.

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from the News and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)